Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Verses The World

Dear Fans,

First off, I want to formally apologize for my hiatus. It was very unprofessional and downright rude for me to just vanish with no warning or announcement. So for that, I am in deep regret. However, in spending this time away from music I have been able to improve my talents and focus thoughts into other areas, which have in turn proven to produce some great music. I promise my absence will not go without reward. So with that, I officially announce that on December 31st, 2009, I will be releasing "Verses The World," my first project in two years. Expect the same emotional, personal, REAL music that I'm known for creating. No aspect of my life will go uncovered. I'm sad to say that the inspiration for this project came disguised in a very fucked up situation, but I guess it was the wake up call I needed. I don't know how many of you are still hanging around out there waiting for my return, but I am coming, and I appreciate your patience and support. December 31st.


Monday, November 16, 2009

I'm Okay

Dear All 10 of my fans,

I am ok. Been laying low for a while. Trying to enjoy this life I've been given. December 31st. Mark your calendars.


Wednesday, June 17, 2009

Bloggin On The Go

Bloggin from class... Lets see if this works.

So after mixing a few songs and getting a rough outline of this cd I decided to do something different. don't trip the project is still comin out, but this whole three cds in a month thing... Yeah that ain't gonna happen. I have way to many things going on...

So what im gonna do is add more songs to "The Re-Introduction" and make it a little longer. Maybe closer to 16 tracks instead of 10. What do y'all think?

"Song About Girls" and "Versus the World" coming... Eventually 2009. DEAD.


Thursday, June 11, 2009

Early Departures/Late Arrivals

Been a minute... scratch that. Been a damn long time since i posted anything about the music i been making. So much for building a buzz right? Oh well... I'm sure there's still somebody out there waiting for it. I hope. Dead ass though, I finished recording the project last night and the mixing process will start in the a.m. Check the Myspace for the first leak featuring XV. The Re-Introduction is coming... just dont know when. Can I mix the whole thing in 5 days? Hell yeah. Will I? Probably not... Me and Ladybug are spending some QT this weekend. So disregard that thing I said earlier about me mixing in the morning.


Saturday, June 6, 2009

Fuck The Police

Real talk... I'm not afraid of many things in this world... but the shit that police officers get away with is ri-fucking-diculous...

"21 years and I ain't never met a good cop"


Saturday, May 30, 2009

"Oh You Mad Cause I'm Stylin On You"



Tuesday, May 26, 2009

What.... The.... Fuck....

I don't even know what to say about this. AyVee where you at?


Monday, May 25, 2009

Fight Night: Pitbull Edition



Thursday, May 14, 2009


Like it... love it... feel it. Maybe I'll leak a track at the end of the week. Maybe not.


Wednesday, May 13, 2009

June 16, 2009

1. The Re-Introduction (Intro)
2. Hit Em Up Freestyle
3. Commercial Break
4. Under The Sun
5. Look At You (Look At Me)
6. My Ambitionz
7. This Is How
8. Another Commercial Break
9. Can I Kick It? f/ XV
10. No Beat, No Bullshit
11. Realest Spitta
12. Hi-Definition Speaks
13. Slaughter House f/ Meth Wun, Big Chetti, and Jack D
14. Outro
There you go.



Tuesday, May 12, 2009

Powder Blue

Go see it. I have no idea when it comes out, but I will be finding out VERY soon. Jessica Biel is finally gettin naked. THERE IS A GOD!!!! I know I sound like a pre-pubecent 7th grader but you know what... fuck off. They're titties. And even more important than that, they're famous titties, on a beautiful creation. Jessica Biel is easily top three.... easily.

If i had to make a list at this moment right now it would be...

1) Charlize Theron (Just watched Hancock and she's fresh on my mind)
2) Eliza Dushku
3) Jessica Biel
4) Hannah Montana
5) Miley Cirus
Funny thing is ya'll niggas think I'm joking.

Spotted over at Valentine's Crib.


Monday, May 11, 2009

This Shit Right Here Nigga!!!!

1) Mistah F.A.B (I been sleepin on this nigga for real)
2) Sonic
3) Donnie Goines
4) Shad

Ciphers > your favorite rapper's latest studio album


Sunday, May 10, 2009

This List Fucking Sucks




Saturday, May 9, 2009

Shut The Fuck Up: Nick Cannon Edition

This is exactly the type of thing that I'm looking for to put in this new weekly (or more than that depending on how much fuckery occurs in one week) post that I'm starting today.

Ladies and Gentlemen, the very first "Shut The Fuck Up" Award goes to the luckiest bastard on the planet, the very talent-less Nick Cannon.

"I’m taking full action on you Eminem. I don’t know why no one has stood up to your bitch ass yet. But I guess it’s going to take a corny, wack rapping, boy toy from Nickelodeon to set you straight. And trust, I am going to be relentless. Even though I got a lot of other obligations and occupations, you are my new full time job “homey”! I asked myself should I go find this Bitch and just whoop his little ass? Let’s not forget about Eminem’s amateur mixtape rants of calling African Americans Nigger and how he hates “Black Bitches”. How did we let him get away with that in the first place?! He is a natural born racist in disguise. Someone tell this coward that he finally barked up the wrong tree. This is my invitation to you, whenever and wherever you like sir. So when you come out of your introverted hiding place and ask your bodyguards if you can go out and play by yourself, I’m here Pimp!"

Courtesy of The Smoking Gun, spotted over at my favorite hip-hop site on the internet.

If ya'll click the big block of dumbness that resides above, you can read his full four page essay that he wrote. Now don't get me wrong I'm all about defending your woman's honor, shit I'm the first nigga to P. Diddy somebody with a Ciroc bottle if they get outta pocket with my girl, but you gotta realize what battles you can win and what battles are gonna leave you in a hospital bed. Eminem is from Detroit, Nick Cannon is from where? Exactly. I know quite a few D-Town niggas. Detroit is not Malibu, regardless of what your skin color is. I'll put a hundred million dollars down that Eminem would scrub the ground with this clown.

And then he goes on to play the race card? What?!?! Is he seriously trying to turn the "black community" against Eminem? Yes, read that again. What?!?! Umm... he practically saved 50 Cent's life, made Dr. Dre a plethora of dollars, and basically put Detroit hip-hop on the map. Eminem has done a lot for hip-hop, and a lot for black people, and you gonna go that route? Nick Cannon you are a fucking idiot. Pronounce the "g" when you read that. This ladies and gentlemen is what I like to call reaching.

Reaching (v.) - the act of taking something small, manipulating the facts,and bending the truth in order to help one's argument, often to help sway the people to their side.

So in conclusion, Devin Miles needs to "Shut The Fuck Up" and go on somewhere, before I go get that bald head nigga to make you polish the drums again.

Naw I'm not hating, just ranting a little, so what sue me. Week Number two coming soon. Let's see how long I can keep this up.


Friday, May 8, 2009

The Next Few Days

I'm not gonna be around for most of the weekend due to the fact that I'm moving back home for the summer. I'll be spending most of Saturday afternoon driving and then unpacking and I'll be spending most of Saturday night intoxicated on that premium beverage. Sunday is recovery day. I'll see ya'll on Monday... "The Broadcast" premiers 6/16/09.


Thursday, May 7, 2009

The Broadcast

So it has finally come. The time that I reveal the most information since I started plugging "The Broadcast." As the first release date approaches it's time for me to start building the buzz for this tape. What's "The Broadcast" you ask?

What started it: It's been over a year and a half since I put out a full cd of any music of any kind, and that's way too long. To be completely honest I was going to hang it up. Rapping is cool, I do it because I'm good at it. I could care less about being famous. I really started Hustle and Grind Music to give people like me an avenue to get out their dreams (LMAO) and get their music heard. Bu anyways... my old shit was real dark and depressed type shit cuz I went through a bunch of drama with a slore... so niggas was mad hatin on the game. They started to doubt the talent. Told me I can't rap. MISTAKE. So I changed up the name, switched up the hustle, and started grinding on some new shit. The Result.... "The Broadcast"

What is it: "The Broadcast" is a three part series, similar to Charles Hamilton's "Hamiltonization Process" or even the originator of the once-a-month mixtape Sha Stimuli. It's broken up into three parts: The Re-Introdcution, Songs About Girls, and Verses The World. All three 'episodes' serve a purpose, mainly showcasing my versitility.

When does it start: June 16, 2009
There you have it. When each one drops I'll include a full explanation of the individual project, along with cover artwork and tracklisting.

Mark your calanders. Please give this a chance. You won't be disappointed.


Why The Cavaliers Are Going To Win The Finals...

If you disagree bring a stack with you. A whole fucking stack. I'm taking all of it.

#10 - The Hunger For More

As exceptional as the Cavaliers have been this season, the team knows that it’s capable of even more. "We're letting teams get too comfortable," LeBron James recently told reporters. "That's something we don't want to do. It's something we know, and it is something we have to get better at." That’s a frightening prospect for the other 29 teams in the league.

#9 - A Title Is Beyond Past Due

Few franchises have had a longer record of futility than the Cleveland Cavaliers. Since joining the NBA in 1970, the Cavs have appeared in the playoffs only 16 times and have reached the finals just once. According to that rationale, the Cavaliers are finally due for their first championship in franchise history. "We believe that any opponent we go against in these playoffs and throughout the playoffs, we have an opportunity to win," LeBron James said recently. "...We're a very confident team, a very confident ball club -- everybody as an individual and it all goes into the team. We look forward to the challenge."

#8 - Bench Is Too Deep For That Ass

Nets coach Lawrence Frank is just one of many NBA insiders who have been blown away by the Cavalier’s depth this season: "They have a great, great player, and they've surrounded him not only with shooters, but size," he says. "Offensively, when you overplay against LeBron, the personnel is different. They make you pay." Indeed, from the outside marksmanship of Mo Williams, Daniel Gibson, Wally Szczerbiak, and Delonte West to the interior versatility of Zydrunas Ilgauskas and new acquisition Joe Smith, the Cavs have one of the most balanced lineups in the NBA. "We're confident this year that we have everything we need to be the favorite and be the team that comes out on top," Williams says.

#7 - Celtics Ain't Shit Without KG

Despite winning its division for the second consecutive season, the 2009 version of the Celtics is considerably weaker than the team that hoisted the Larry O’Brien NBA Championship Trophy last June. Gone from last year’s squad are James Posey, P.J. Brown and Sam Cassell, a trio of battle-tested veterans who provided the Celtics with the defensive intensity and, in the case of Posey, the timely shooting the team sorely needed to edge out the Cavaliers in the Eastern Conference Finals. Taking their places are Tony Allen, a slasher with a questionable jump shot and Stephon Marbury, a scorer with a questionable psyche. Any team relying on Marbury to win a championship should start booking golf vacations now.

#6 - What Is Bynum Doing?

Although the Lakers may be the team to beat in the West, their ability to bang with the East’s elite is done for. Andrew Bynum had a torn medial collateral ligament and WILL NOT play as well, thereby depriving the team of the one player able to out-muscle Cavs big men Anderson Varejao and Ben Wallace. Plus Big Z is gonna bust his ass from midrange [||]

#5 - So Much Chemistry They Need A Beaker

The Cavaliers had the opportunity to move Wally Szczerbiak's $13.8 million expiring contract at the trade deadline but instead chose to keep its core intact in the interest of persevering the team’s rock-solid chemistry. That decision has already paid dividends as the Cavs recently shattered their franchise record for most victories in a season. "It’s just a feeling of trust that you have with this group,” says Head Coach Mike Brown. "It's at a level that exceeds, that definitely exceeds, the level of the previous three teams.” That sense of cohesion could be a huge X-factor as Cleveland storms into the playoffs.

#4 - Nobody Can Handle Our Defense

As impressive as Cleveland has been on the offensive end this season, the team still defines itself by its ability to stymie opposing teams. In 71 games this season, the Cavs have held opponents to an anemic 91.3 points per game on 43% shooting while forcing 14.2 turnovers per contest. “It’s been unbelievable what we’ve been able to do,” LeBron James has said. “It just means a lot to see the growth that we’ve had since I got here to now; where we are as a franchise and what we’ve been able to do year after year. We’ve gotten better every year. This is a special year that we should all be proud of.”

#3 - Got The Streets On Lock

The Cavaliers had the best record in the NBA and were a staggering 39-2 at Quicken Loans Arena where the team has been holding opponents to 88.8 points on just .418 shooting. The Cavs’ dominance is particularly fortuitous since the team’s record will ensure a home court advantage throughout the playoffs. It will also allow the Cavs to sidestep the Orlando Magic in what could be a very challenging second-round series (but I highly doubt it). Opposing players have never enjoyed visiting Cleveland, but now for the first time in years the reluctance to visit “The Forest City” is due to the Cavaliers’ strength rather than Cleveland’s abysmal lack of allure.

#2 - Mo Williams

LeBron James didn’t mince words last season after the Boston Celtics eliminated the Cavs in the Eastern Conference Finals. "I think I was pretty good in that series as an individual," he said. "I [thought] team-wise we could improve. I stressed that right after the [seventh] game in Boston, how much I think our team needed to improve, personnel-wise and as a team.” General Manager Danny Ferry got the message loud and clear and bolstered the team in the off-season by acquiring high-scoring combo-guard Mo Williams. Since joining the Cavs, the University of Alabama NBA product has averaged 18.0 points and 4.0 assists while relieving James of the burden of being the team’s principle ball handler. His ability to hit clutch shots has also given LBJ more room to operate than ever before. “I finally have something complementary to myself and to this team that we needed and we haven't had since I got here: a point guard that can create for himself and create for others," James has said. "It's kind of fun to have a guy who we can give the ball to and he can make things happen."


With the possible exception of Kobe Bryant and Paul Pierce, no player has shown a greater ability to elevate his play in the postseason than LeBron James. In 46 playoff games, King James has averaged 27.5 points, 8.0 rebounds and 7.3 assists while routinely dominating smaller defenders with his devastating inside-out game. As if that weren’t scary enough, James has also shown a new-found ability this season to shut down the opposing team’s top player. In one particularly telling game against the Celtics, James held Paul Pierce to just 11 points. "Paul Pierce is a tough cover," Cavaliers coach Mike Brown said afterward. "The last few games, he has had our number. I thought LeBron did a nice job of continuing to pursue Paul even when he got screen after screen after screen. I thought he just kept pursuing and trying to make Pierce work for his shots." MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...MVP...
Like i said.... a stack.


Wednesday, May 6, 2009


I'm issuing an open challenge...

The Game: NBA 2K9
The Place: XBOX LIVE
The Time: Any hour of any day of any week

My team against you team.

Practice, Practice, Practice.... cuz I'll get in that ass [||]

For you dumbasses: the last "o" in my Gamertag is a zero


Monday, May 4, 2009



"Ay Kobe... tell me how my ass tastes!!!!"

Today is starting out a beautiful day. Let's see what the rest of it brings. I might finish my soon-to-drop project today... or I might not. Who knows.


You Are Now Smoking With The Best

Eminem feat. Dr. Dre - Old Time's Sake
I dig it. New Eminem f/ Dr. Dre. Like it, love it, who cares, he's the best to ever do it.



Sunday, May 3, 2009

Friday, May 1, 2009

College Dropout

That album was hard. It's in my top ten.

But "college dropout" ain't sounding to bad after today's fuckery I had to put up with. Anybody in Calculus 2 knows what I mean. My final was no joke. Deadass I bout had a breakdown.

I worked too hard to get here and now I feel like it's slipping away. I guess I know how Asher Roth feels. I still got love for him though... but I didn't cop the album (I know, shame on me). Two finals left and then I'm officially done with school... probably still a Freshman though, depending on my credit hour situation. Oh well...

Summer in less than a week... so you know what that means.........

June 16th is the date... let's see if I can keep this one. So far I'm one for three on deadlines.

"The Re-Introduction" is upon us.


Monday, April 27, 2009

Black People - We Gotta Do Better

I guess I'm gonna have to bring back the "Stop Cooning Movement." I thought that shit died but leave it up to Popeyes to bring it back.

I wonder what the YT news anchors were saying when the cameras stopped rolling...


Friday, April 24, 2009

Oh The Beauty Of Major Label Power

It looks like somebody pulled a jack-move on the first time around, so I'll do it again.

Relapse coming May 19th. I will be the first in line at Best Buy screamin "INTERNET SOLDIERS!!!!!!!!"


Thursday, April 23, 2009

Post Number 9,374,301,472,380^2 Today

Lol, DEAD.

New Eminem single...

Way better than "We Made You." But hey, I liked that one too.

This nigga said he's going to stick a flash light in Kim Kardashian's ass yo... that's some freaky shit if I do say so myself.

Shouts to the DopeBoyz for being my number source of HIP-HOP and RapRadar for failing at life.


For Some Reason I'm Just Now Seeing This


Also, here's the audio from his time with Angela Yee

Shady is back. I'll say it again. Shady is back.



Nu-Hop >>

"I'm addicted to that good pasta and that cooked lobster, paper chasing I'ma prolly need a foot doctor..."

Big Sean is nice.

I'm just gonna go ahead and say it - G.O.O.D. Music >>> Young Money.

Shouts to Meka & Shake for the linkage

Hit up his site and do your fucking research.

All this new, GOOD MUSIC that's coming out got me in a new zone... The Re-Introduction coming sooner than you think (with minor changes.) More updates on that coming later...


Murs For President

One of the coldest albums that came out last year. If ya'll are sleepin on my nigga then wake up.

Prolly the realest song on the whole album .........


Tuesday, April 21, 2009

This Is Nice. Real Nice.

The production on this cd is DUMB STUPID ILL DOPE CRAZY FUNKY FRESH INSANE!!!!! Real talk... if you got 12's in your trunk you need this. B.A. is prolly the dopest out of Demev aside from Sonic. Please do yourself a favor and dl this. Valentine, I know you already up on this and if not Ron Browz yourself. DEAD.


Monday, April 13, 2009

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Numero Cincuenta

The voices ain't leave yet,
they just gettin' they feet wet
Eyes red, I'm up, ain't been to sleep yet
Damn near two days, ain't even eat yet
If you don't wanna bounce, 'least take a little recess
And still I'm faced with the bullshit
Feelin' like Willy D, Scarface and Bushwick
Dog, just when I gather its dead
I gotta knock on wood like Hank Gathers head
When I make small steps toward making it global
My tight knit circle turns into a oval
Filled with motha fuckas just pretendin' they know you
These snakes in the grass'll do whatever to coax you
Since they wanna hem you quick
I walk around like a Ginsu's tip
And that's just to get a mental grip
You don't feel what the pencil scripts
Then eight times outta ten you ain't been through shit
When you hear Joe you hear the conviction and diction
That open emotion, devotion is different
Real talk of when he ain't have a pot to piss in
He ain't have a car not one rock to glisten
I'm giving 'em non-fiction,
conning his addictions
Ya'll got the easy job, just listen
I do it for my folk and those of another pigment
A little food for thought, you feelin' malnutrition
But you don't hear a peep outta me
About the black face goin' on and the sheep leadin' sheep
It's deep, so I try to stay grounded like dad
Must be in City Island, I'm surrounded by crabs
Was once tight, grew apart for dollars
Was on the same panel, now he's Star and Barbara
Two different views, two different lifestyles
I think 'long the way one of us got confused
Look, you a hustla, still attracted to the scene
Still doin' shit I gave up at sixteen
You won't get a job, believin' your own lies
You rationalize by sayin' you pursing your dreams
You damn near thirty nigga you ain't got cream
Can't take care of you when you worried 'bout your team
My dude, want a hand out, wait in line
But the clock's still tickin' man you playin' with time,
It's so sweet
Thought I was fucked up with no shoes 'til I met me a nigga with no feet
Tried to help niggaz, some niggaz I couldn't
That's my mom in me, I love niggaz I shouldn't
Dudes wanna shoot 'em 'til he nailed
Some wanna threaten me, ruin my health
Let me teach you a little something 'bout depression
Ain't shit you could do to me I ain't already thought about doing to myself
I'm the voice for the youth that's living with no reason
Fuck record sales, I give 'em something to believe in
If your day starts in that broken home
Though we never met, 'least they feel like they not alone
Like I was back when I was tryna' find dip
The tsunami came through my hood in nine six
And tried to murder dog,
I took a little dive
Then I got on my surfin board and kept slidin'
Feel like A-Rod, some say his time's up
Boo a nigga at home, yup I'm in my prime But
he by far the best player on the team
And then turn around, drop 'em to the bottom of the lineup
Should get traded, but he don't wanna move
'Cause this the only city he got somethin' to prove
And that's why I'm seen with heaters
'Cause you can't be the man when you on the same team as Jeter Ya dig
it's like the game ain't gettin' suitable
Makin' me so sick I need Chicken Noodle Soup
Rappers flyin' high, then got suicidal
Imitate Jim Jones, end up like Cory Lidle
I married hip hop, ignored what some was tellin' me
I started hearin' rumors of infidelity,
I ain't divorce 'er
All the other dudes is so wack that I aint even feel a little jealousy

Real talk.... that song saved my life.


Saturday, April 11, 2009

"Listen To My Music And You Think You Got Me Figured Out"


I'm bout to record a "Every Hi-Definition Ex-Girlfriend's Worst Nightmare" cd. Except every one of the songs is gonna be called _______. It's amazing how a year later this chick still manages to piss me off. What makes her think that I give a fuck about her at all? The shit amazes me. If i was a grimey nigga I'd post the e-mails for ya'll to read and laugh at just like I am. I'm still trying to figure out who gassed her up to even e-mail me in the first place. Next she gonna start commenting my blog.

Go away.


Friday, April 10, 2009

King James

NBA Champs anyone?

Cavaliers - 4; Lakers - 1. Cavs win 2 in Clevaland, Lose 1 In LA, Win The Next 1 in LA, and go back home to seal the deal.

Write it down. You heard it here first. If you got a stack put it up cuz I'm taking it. Hi-Definition just called the finals before the playoffs even start. I'm that good.

Another post coming later. I'm almost at 50 i think. Halfway to 100. Stand up.


Thursday, April 9, 2009


Kanye you my nigga. Shouts to Shake. What's good my dude? This nigga got his rip game proper.

Hit the UniverseCity for Ye's response.


Wednesday, April 8, 2009

This Isn't Funny

Okay... maybe it is.


This Is A Real Ass Song

Got a nigga reminiscing and shit. Sonic you my nigga. Get at me, like, yesterday.

"When things get right I'll be gettin with ya, but now I'm going crazy, fuck drying tears come swim in this river..."

If you don't have the Pink Lavalamp... Jump off a fucking bridge. Like, yesterday.



Tuesday, April 7, 2009

You Know What Really Grinds My Gears?

When you been after this chick for the longest time. A bad chick. I mean, ass is just ridiculous, titties is outta this world, Kim Kardashian type cute.......


I just don't get it.

Shouts to my newly-acquainted best friend.

"The Re-Introduction" coming when I feel like it. DEAD.


If I Was Single!!!!!!

Joey... you my nigga. I ain't even gonna throw no disrespect and talk about what I would do to your girl. Don't let this one go my dude.... cuz she's bad.

Look at me talkin like this nigga actually ready this shit.


How about we go bar for bar on my next mixtape. You win you get my girl. I win, well... you know the rest.




Why do wack ass people who say wack ass rhymes over wack ass beats on wack ass microphones get more love than Andre 3000? I hear so much negativity thrown in his direction. 3 Stacks is mean. Do your research. No shots or nothing but Gucci gets love, Lil Boosie gets love, shit even Rocko gets love. Shawty Lo moved numbers. But 3Stacks can't get any respect as a lyricist? That shit is just baffling.

I know ya'll heard him kill that John Legend shit.

I know ya'll heard Hollywood Divorce.

Do I need to keep going? Cuz I can do this shit for days. Andre Lauren Benjamin deserves more respect than most peoples top 5. When you consistantly OBLITERATE 16's, there is no way that you should be discredited as a lyricist.

I guess if you brainwash the general public with ass-tastic music then they'll forget what crack sounds like.

Man oh man do I miss the good old days. The days before Wayne Nyquil'd his brain to death. The days when I actually bought music.

LUPE COME BACK!!!!!!!!!!!


God Has Blessed Me...




Sunday, April 5, 2009

...And The Dick Riding Continues [||]

The Best of My Era. Tell me I'm lying. I fucking dare you.


Pleasant Overthinking

So I'm trying to finish writing for this project so I'll be ready for the studio when the time comes. This is the first weekend in like, two weeks I haven't had shit to do for class. And I get writer's block? That's just not fair. I think it might be the rain. It's raining mad hard, dead ass. The sky is fallin and shit. I got this big ass piece of foliage outside my window and it looks like it wants to come in a watch my tv. I dunno how I feel about that.

Music updates coming soon.

And by the way, Apple Juice is probably the greatest non-alcoholic drink on the planet.


5 Things I'd Rather Do Than Listen To Ron Browz

1. Go skydiving without a parachute
2. Take 151 shots of Bacardi 151
3. Sniff three Magnum Sharpies
4. Sign a record deal with Bad Boy
5. Watch 2 Girls 1 Cup - Twice.

Yes, I'm hating.


Saturday, April 4, 2009

Please Come To The Rescue

I haven't listened to a rap/hip-hop song in a week and 2 days... until today.


Please relapse. It's too the point of begging. And me begging is not a good look.


Tuesday, March 31, 2009

Joe Budden Is Funny.

For all of those sleeping on Joe Budden TV... I suggest you wake up. My nigga be wildin'.

Hit up JBTV for some laughs.

Shouts to Drizzy.

Thursday, March 19, 2009


Fuck with Asher Roth... "Asleep In The Bread Aisle" on 4/20

Asher Roth - Lark On My Go-Kart

Shouts to Kanye UniverseCity for the link


I'm Not Dead

I been gone for a minute but I'm back.

Been doing a lot of thinking... and mixing. Wanna speak on the Kid Cudi situation.

I personally ain't mad at him at all. A lot of people just see the industry from the outside in. They don't really understand how it works or the shit that goes into it. So for him to not wanna deal with all the politricking that goes on I don't blame him. I feel the same way. That's why I'm signed to myself. It's beautiful the way that it works, dead ass.

But anyways... I'm bout to start back producing. I don't really have a lot of time anymore to write like I used to, so I'm trying to find other lanes to help our movement. Being in college sucks, lmao. I need a platinum ringtone real quick. Or maybe just pay T-Pain for a hook and go platinum off one song. Shit, that doesn't even really happen anymore. But I digress...

Been doing a lot of DJ'ing lately. I'm bout to branch out.
Hi-Definition - Rapper

Dead ass I'm wildin let me stop.

Anyways... wrote another banger yesterday. I got rid of some crazy stress yesterday afternoon and the rhymes started to poor out. I guess my brain was clogged up or something. Either way, "The Re-Introduction" is about 3 songs away from being finished. The Takeover is underway... Plan, Assemble, Execute. I got the triple threat baby.


Tuesday, March 10, 2009

This Should Hold You Over Until...

...I finish the rest of it. Oh how I love leaking music.

Happy Early Birthday to me, lmblackao.


Mind Blowing...

Fuck how you feel about him. Nigga is the truth.

"The requirement for this position is inspirement..." Probably the greatest thing he's ever said.


Sunday, March 1, 2009

This Gives A Whole New Meaning To His Music

VH1 Storytellers... Kanye West...

Say You Will

Flashing Lights


I hope ya'll got to catch this... if not you missed out

"The requirement for this position is inspirement..."


Saturday, February 28, 2009


"Up in the studio just me and my drank!!!"

I'm back in the lab! Me and Meth Wun been killin it going on 5 hours now. New tracks coming as soon as I mix them. HustleAndGrindTV poppin off as soon as I edit the new footage. We back in the bitch!!!!


Monday, February 23, 2009

Studio, Here I Come

I'm headed back to the Bat Cave this weekend. This Takeover might happen sooner than expected. Dead ass though, I'm so ready to get this shit cracking. Meth Wun said he got some shit lined up, so be on the look out for those shits sometime next week. I'm bout to a fool on the pro tools... Anybody remember that Hustle and Grind TV shit I tried to start... I might have to revive that shit. Or not. We'll see.


Thursday, February 19, 2009

"In 10 Years, I'll Be The Greatest, The Hottest, I'm Sincere"

Man I'm in a such a mood to black out. Writer's block is a bitch. Like real talk. I've spent like, the last week and half trying to finish thing "SAG" shit. It's coming together slowly but surely. I have yet to start "Verses The World." It'll all be worth it though. Haven't had a chance to listen to that Drake shit yet, I been OD'n on StH. Nigga droppin 3 cd's in a week? "Now That's Grinding" lol. I need to do a show. I think I'm bout to make that happen.


Friday, February 13, 2009

My Terrible Fucking Week Just Got Slightly Better...

New Sonic
New Drizzy

Shouts out to the Dopest, Sonic, and October'sVeryOwn for the links.

These tapes, my bottle of Absolut, and a bag of greenery - This is going to be the greatest day in mixtape history... that is until my shits drop. Dead ass.


Wednesday, February 11, 2009

My Lifestyle Needs A Lifestyle Cuz I'm Like Fuck The World

Charles Hamilton is that nigga.

It's so hard to find time for this music shit in the midst of all this class work. Physics is kicking my ass and Calculus isn't any better. I'm really trying hard to finish these projects I swear. These time constraints suck though real talk. I've got just about all of "SAG" written, just haven't started recording any of it. "The Re-Introduction has a few tracks ready to go, but far from finished, and seeing as how that one is first, it's putting the other two behind. Everytime I put out a cd I tell myself not to make a deadline... but it seems when I do that it never gets done.

I need to move back home so me and my studio can be reunited once and for all.


Sunday, February 8, 2009

Hi Haters I'm Back Off Hiatus

Pardon my absense. I was creating some heat. But I'm back though. Waiting for the girl to come through. I'm wildin' right? I bet ya'll trippin right now, lmblackao. The Re-Introduction coming sooner than you think.


Sunday, February 1, 2009


This Superbowl is as boring as I thought it would be...

Is it bad that I'm writing hits instead of watching the game?



Saturday, January 31, 2009

Beefing Is Still Cool?

50 is illin on this clown. Is it bad that this is the only time I pay attention to anything he has to say?

Friday, January 30, 2009

I Got An Idea

This the season to battle rap apparenty. Joe Budden just recently slaughterhoused Saigon, 50 is back to his usual self (no complaints here), and of course the never ending dick riding of Lil Wayne is going full steam ahead. But now, my man Rhymefest is going at Sonic The Hamilton? Oh my... This is starting to get out of hand.

"Any musical energy focused negatively is a waste of energy."

So with all this said I have an idea. Since I have no fans (that's the word on the street), and since all these craptastic local rappers wanna throw they little subliminal shots, and since I'm in need of the new Jordan 6's that came out a couple weeks back.... I'm bout to get me a record deal.

Peep game. Not only am I gonna write a diss track that has absolutely nothing to do with the person I'm dissing..... wait for it..... I'm gonna make a dance to go with it.

Damn... pure genius. The kid is illin right now.

Songs About Girls coming soon. Leaking the cover and track listing shortly.


Wednesday, January 28, 2009

And He Can Battle Rap Too?

DAMN CH.... this was soo refreshing. It's cold and ice is everywhere, but my 5.1 Dolby Digital sorround sound is on flames after listening to this shit. That hairline joke reminded me I need to go get a hair cut...

Charles Hamilton vs. Serius Jones @ S.O.B's from Music Addicts Only on Vimeo.


"I'm a Playstation 3 and the screen is plasma, you Atari 2600 with a weak adapter"

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Ever Have One Of Those Days

When random shit happens to you? This was definitely one of them. A lot has been going these past few days. Got mad exams coming up so I haven't been scavenging the internets lately, although I did come across a new Hov track that was decent. Been back on my R&B shit. I guess I'm tryin to find some motivation to finish this "Songs About Girls" shit. Got a lot of material. Still looking for beats. Producers hit me up. I ain't paying for em though, lmblackao!!!! I need to go home soon. And by home I mean the Studio. Notice how it's capitalized? That makes it a proper noun. That means it's an important person, place, or thing. AHHH!!!! I'm wildin over here.

Writer's block is a bitch for real. I blacked on a track late last night and I think it killed my creative process for today. I haven't put together a solid verse all day. Oh well, I got all the time in the world. It's not like I have fans waiting for my music or anything.


Thursday, January 22, 2009

Post 4 In One Day

"Moving Mountains" is some dope shit. Lots of emotion in that joint. Shout out to Usher Raymond. He kills these R&B shits. "Let It Burn" is another one. Been on my R&B tip again today. Lots of emotion in my brain right now. It translated into some good music though. Plus I think I found a studio, so today wasn't a complete waste. Working on this paper for class... fun right? I'm out.


Now If There Is One Thing You Never.... Ever....

Ever ever ever ever do... is try to lyrically battle Joseph Budden III. He will eat you. Three times, lmblackao. Just when this beef was starting to get good (well, I thought it was over after Round 3) this nigga Just Blaze decide to intervene. Apparently this was taking the turn from wax to real life altercations, which by the way I don't condone, but I don't believe that shit at all. I doubt Joe would go looking for Saigon, and I doubt Saigon would go looking for Joe. And there is really no reason for the two to be anywhere near each other. So therefore, I doubt Joe would ever get to "put his foot in [Saigon's] ass" and vice versa. But it is what it is. What is this like my fourth post of the day? Crazy right? Anyways... listen to the tracks and tell me who won? I already got my score card tallied.

Round 1: Joe Budden - Letter To Saigon
Round 2: Saigon - Under Achiever
Round 3: Joe Budden - Pain In His Life
Round 4: Saigon - Pushin Buddens

Me - Studio = Sad All Day

I swear I'm like this close to driving back home to record again. I haven't been in the studio in fucking 3 months. That's wwwaaayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy to long. I'm losing my mind over here. So much heat to expend it's rediculous. The only positive thing about being away from the lab for extended periods of time is that I get better. Like wine or some shit. Not tryin to toot my own horn, even though I am a conceited bastard. I've always done shit in few takes, depending on how many times i've been iver it before, sometimes one is all I need. Anyways, new shit coming as soon as I recorded it. I need to find a cheap, decent studio here. Or atleast make friends with a rich TO so she'll pay for my studio time. Shit, maybe I should make my girl pay for it. Ha, lmblackao. I'm wildin right now. This is what happens at 10 in the am.

Fuck News Channels...


This is why I hate Nightline and Fox News and all those other bitchass news channels. Shout out to Aaron McGruder for keeping his cool when this bitch tryna put you up against a wall.

Anybody who ain't up on the Boondocks is sleeping hard.


Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Brief Update

Been hella busy today. Between class and the Inauguration I haven't had much time at the Gateway. However, I penned three tracks today so I'm that much closer to finishing these shits up. E-mailed Charles Hamilton today. We'll see how that goes. HustleAndGrindTV should be poppin off by the weekend. I already got the footage ready I just gotta upload it when I get the time. Anyways... I'll be back later tonight.

Brack Obama... lmblackao.

Everything coming soon


Thursday, January 15, 2009

Did Anybody Notice

The new banner? Well if not, it's official. No more Yung Soldier. That's the end of an era. I'm way past due for a new one. I see some big shit happening in '09. More specifically the start of the Takeover.

Songs About Girls: coming soon.
The Re-Introduction: coming sooner.
HustleAndGrindTV: even sooner than that.
Broadcasting in Hi-Definition: Now


Side Note

I forgot to include this in the last post. I'm bout to kick off my webchannel, for any of the people who want a little insight to how i get down. Mostly i'll just be posting bullshit, you know, random freestyles and cyphers with the locals and shit, but I'm also gonna try to get in a few interviews and things of that nature here and there. Hopefully I'll have something to put up tonight, if not definitely by the weekend. So yeah, HustleAndGrindTV is about to go live.... in Hi-Definition.... lmblackao...

Songs About Girls coming soon.
The Re-Introduction coming sooner.



Ayo... It's Cold As Fuck

Shouts out to everybody up north, ya'll much stronger than I am. It's currently about 7 degrees where I'm at and I can't bear this shit. It's freezing my mind to ther point where I can't even function. Done with class at 11 today, so I figure since I won't be going out anywhere I post up and knock out a few more tracks. What ya'll think?

Songs About Girls coming soon.
The Re-Introduction coming sooner.
.... Soon to be broadcasting in Hi-Definition ....

-YS (?)

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

This Is The Shit That Keeps Me Going

Wow. I been sleeping on Mickey Factz I ain't even gonna lie.
**Hits Limewire Pro**
I don't even need to speak about Cory Gunz... he been dope. He's definitely better than your favorite rapper. Proll why he got taken off that "A Millie" shit...

But anyways, next up is that boy Naledge from Kidz In The Hall. Two words for yall, "STOP SLEEPING."

Naledge is a fucking beast. And his boy on that drum machine is a monster.

So like, I don't really know how I feel about this show. They have some real cats come through and kill it but they still play 2/3 bullshit. I guess you gotta have balance.

Hope ya'll enjoy this as much as I did.

-YS (?)

Bumpin This R&B Music

I swear I wish I could sing yo. Real talk, these R&B cats (well, the good ones) be puttin it down on these tracks for real. You know when you be singing along to that Anthony Hamilton or that Musiq Soulchild and you try to hit those notes. Even though you don't hit them you still feel much better after blasting that shit out. Yeah, I'm trying to do that, except translate it to music. Maybe I should start fucking with Auto-tune.... NOT!!! I have this thing about doing what everybody else does. Shout-out to T-Pain... I'm sorry everybody jocked your style. You shoulda called Weezy out from jump my nigga. But ay, get yo money, lol. Damn it's 2 in the AM. I'm gonna shoot myself when I wake up in 5 hours to go to class. Oh well, hopefully my slowed-down mind will be able to organize the diatribes I've got going on in the brain and translate into some hot shit. And by hot shit I mean better than the nigga you're bumping right now, whoever that might be. That is unless it's Joe Budden, Charles Hamilton, or Sha Stimuli. But yeah, I'm out.


Been a minute since ya'll seen that huh?

-YS (?)

Monday, January 12, 2009

After Much Debate...

I've come to the conclusion that I'm not a rapper. I'm just a dude that can rap. I have a way with words I guess you can say. My point is that I've been debating on whether or not to kill my Myspace page which I use primarilly for blogging. The reason I was holding back was because I always try to keep my music separate from my personally life. But shit, anybody who listens to my shit knows that my music is my personally life. So after I grab my pictures and shit that's worth keeping, I'm gonna "kill that bitch dead all red like Piru." Be on the lookout for a lot more blogs, other than just music updates. And also, I wrote a few more songs today that could possibly end up on the internet here soon, lol. Songs About Girls coming soon, The Re-Introduction coming sooner. Verses The World coming later. lmblackao. Holla, peace, one, deuces, later... whatever these lames is saying now a days.

Side note: Who out there is jumping out the window in the clubs? Anybody that answered yes... shoot yourself.

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Soon To Be Broadcasted In Hi-Definition

Songs About Girls coming soon.....
The Re-Introduction coming soon....

It's time for a Takeover...

-YS (?)