Saturday, January 31, 2009

Beefing Is Still Cool?

50 is illin on this clown. Is it bad that this is the only time I pay attention to anything he has to say?

Friday, January 30, 2009

I Got An Idea

This the season to battle rap apparenty. Joe Budden just recently slaughterhoused Saigon, 50 is back to his usual self (no complaints here), and of course the never ending dick riding of Lil Wayne is going full steam ahead. But now, my man Rhymefest is going at Sonic The Hamilton? Oh my... This is starting to get out of hand.

"Any musical energy focused negatively is a waste of energy."

So with all this said I have an idea. Since I have no fans (that's the word on the street), and since all these craptastic local rappers wanna throw they little subliminal shots, and since I'm in need of the new Jordan 6's that came out a couple weeks back.... I'm bout to get me a record deal.

Peep game. Not only am I gonna write a diss track that has absolutely nothing to do with the person I'm dissing..... wait for it..... I'm gonna make a dance to go with it.

Damn... pure genius. The kid is illin right now.

Songs About Girls coming soon. Leaking the cover and track listing shortly.


Wednesday, January 28, 2009

And He Can Battle Rap Too?

DAMN CH.... this was soo refreshing. It's cold and ice is everywhere, but my 5.1 Dolby Digital sorround sound is on flames after listening to this shit. That hairline joke reminded me I need to go get a hair cut...

Charles Hamilton vs. Serius Jones @ S.O.B's from Music Addicts Only on Vimeo.


"I'm a Playstation 3 and the screen is plasma, you Atari 2600 with a weak adapter"

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Ever Have One Of Those Days

When random shit happens to you? This was definitely one of them. A lot has been going these past few days. Got mad exams coming up so I haven't been scavenging the internets lately, although I did come across a new Hov track that was decent. Been back on my R&B shit. I guess I'm tryin to find some motivation to finish this "Songs About Girls" shit. Got a lot of material. Still looking for beats. Producers hit me up. I ain't paying for em though, lmblackao!!!! I need to go home soon. And by home I mean the Studio. Notice how it's capitalized? That makes it a proper noun. That means it's an important person, place, or thing. AHHH!!!! I'm wildin over here.

Writer's block is a bitch for real. I blacked on a track late last night and I think it killed my creative process for today. I haven't put together a solid verse all day. Oh well, I got all the time in the world. It's not like I have fans waiting for my music or anything.


Thursday, January 22, 2009

Post 4 In One Day

"Moving Mountains" is some dope shit. Lots of emotion in that joint. Shout out to Usher Raymond. He kills these R&B shits. "Let It Burn" is another one. Been on my R&B tip again today. Lots of emotion in my brain right now. It translated into some good music though. Plus I think I found a studio, so today wasn't a complete waste. Working on this paper for class... fun right? I'm out.


Now If There Is One Thing You Never.... Ever....

Ever ever ever ever do... is try to lyrically battle Joseph Budden III. He will eat you. Three times, lmblackao. Just when this beef was starting to get good (well, I thought it was over after Round 3) this nigga Just Blaze decide to intervene. Apparently this was taking the turn from wax to real life altercations, which by the way I don't condone, but I don't believe that shit at all. I doubt Joe would go looking for Saigon, and I doubt Saigon would go looking for Joe. And there is really no reason for the two to be anywhere near each other. So therefore, I doubt Joe would ever get to "put his foot in [Saigon's] ass" and vice versa. But it is what it is. What is this like my fourth post of the day? Crazy right? Anyways... listen to the tracks and tell me who won? I already got my score card tallied.

Round 1: Joe Budden - Letter To Saigon
Round 2: Saigon - Under Achiever
Round 3: Joe Budden - Pain In His Life
Round 4: Saigon - Pushin Buddens

Me - Studio = Sad All Day

I swear I'm like this close to driving back home to record again. I haven't been in the studio in fucking 3 months. That's wwwaaayyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyy to long. I'm losing my mind over here. So much heat to expend it's rediculous. The only positive thing about being away from the lab for extended periods of time is that I get better. Like wine or some shit. Not tryin to toot my own horn, even though I am a conceited bastard. I've always done shit in few takes, depending on how many times i've been iver it before, sometimes one is all I need. Anyways, new shit coming as soon as I recorded it. I need to find a cheap, decent studio here. Or atleast make friends with a rich TO so she'll pay for my studio time. Shit, maybe I should make my girl pay for it. Ha, lmblackao. I'm wildin right now. This is what happens at 10 in the am.

Fuck News Channels...


This is why I hate Nightline and Fox News and all those other bitchass news channels. Shout out to Aaron McGruder for keeping his cool when this bitch tryna put you up against a wall.

Anybody who ain't up on the Boondocks is sleeping hard.


Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Brief Update

Been hella busy today. Between class and the Inauguration I haven't had much time at the Gateway. However, I penned three tracks today so I'm that much closer to finishing these shits up. E-mailed Charles Hamilton today. We'll see how that goes. HustleAndGrindTV should be poppin off by the weekend. I already got the footage ready I just gotta upload it when I get the time. Anyways... I'll be back later tonight.

Brack Obama... lmblackao.

Everything coming soon


Thursday, January 15, 2009

Did Anybody Notice

The new banner? Well if not, it's official. No more Yung Soldier. That's the end of an era. I'm way past due for a new one. I see some big shit happening in '09. More specifically the start of the Takeover.

Songs About Girls: coming soon.
The Re-Introduction: coming sooner.
HustleAndGrindTV: even sooner than that.
Broadcasting in Hi-Definition: Now


Side Note

I forgot to include this in the last post. I'm bout to kick off my webchannel, for any of the people who want a little insight to how i get down. Mostly i'll just be posting bullshit, you know, random freestyles and cyphers with the locals and shit, but I'm also gonna try to get in a few interviews and things of that nature here and there. Hopefully I'll have something to put up tonight, if not definitely by the weekend. So yeah, HustleAndGrindTV is about to go live.... in Hi-Definition.... lmblackao...

Songs About Girls coming soon.
The Re-Introduction coming sooner.



Ayo... It's Cold As Fuck

Shouts out to everybody up north, ya'll much stronger than I am. It's currently about 7 degrees where I'm at and I can't bear this shit. It's freezing my mind to ther point where I can't even function. Done with class at 11 today, so I figure since I won't be going out anywhere I post up and knock out a few more tracks. What ya'll think?

Songs About Girls coming soon.
The Re-Introduction coming sooner.
.... Soon to be broadcasting in Hi-Definition ....

-YS (?)

Tuesday, January 13, 2009

This Is The Shit That Keeps Me Going

Wow. I been sleeping on Mickey Factz I ain't even gonna lie.
**Hits Limewire Pro**
I don't even need to speak about Cory Gunz... he been dope. He's definitely better than your favorite rapper. Proll why he got taken off that "A Millie" shit...

But anyways, next up is that boy Naledge from Kidz In The Hall. Two words for yall, "STOP SLEEPING."

Naledge is a fucking beast. And his boy on that drum machine is a monster.

So like, I don't really know how I feel about this show. They have some real cats come through and kill it but they still play 2/3 bullshit. I guess you gotta have balance.

Hope ya'll enjoy this as much as I did.

-YS (?)

Bumpin This R&B Music

I swear I wish I could sing yo. Real talk, these R&B cats (well, the good ones) be puttin it down on these tracks for real. You know when you be singing along to that Anthony Hamilton or that Musiq Soulchild and you try to hit those notes. Even though you don't hit them you still feel much better after blasting that shit out. Yeah, I'm trying to do that, except translate it to music. Maybe I should start fucking with Auto-tune.... NOT!!! I have this thing about doing what everybody else does. Shout-out to T-Pain... I'm sorry everybody jocked your style. You shoulda called Weezy out from jump my nigga. But ay, get yo money, lol. Damn it's 2 in the AM. I'm gonna shoot myself when I wake up in 5 hours to go to class. Oh well, hopefully my slowed-down mind will be able to organize the diatribes I've got going on in the brain and translate into some hot shit. And by hot shit I mean better than the nigga you're bumping right now, whoever that might be. That is unless it's Joe Budden, Charles Hamilton, or Sha Stimuli. But yeah, I'm out.


Been a minute since ya'll seen that huh?

-YS (?)

Monday, January 12, 2009

After Much Debate...

I've come to the conclusion that I'm not a rapper. I'm just a dude that can rap. I have a way with words I guess you can say. My point is that I've been debating on whether or not to kill my Myspace page which I use primarilly for blogging. The reason I was holding back was because I always try to keep my music separate from my personally life. But shit, anybody who listens to my shit knows that my music is my personally life. So after I grab my pictures and shit that's worth keeping, I'm gonna "kill that bitch dead all red like Piru." Be on the lookout for a lot more blogs, other than just music updates. And also, I wrote a few more songs today that could possibly end up on the internet here soon, lol. Songs About Girls coming soon, The Re-Introduction coming sooner. Verses The World coming later. lmblackao. Holla, peace, one, deuces, later... whatever these lames is saying now a days.

Side note: Who out there is jumping out the window in the clubs? Anybody that answered yes... shoot yourself.

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Soon To Be Broadcasted In Hi-Definition

Songs About Girls coming soon.....
The Re-Introduction coming soon....

It's time for a Takeover...

-YS (?)